Ancestor Hunt Genealogy Search Engines LogoBible Graphic

Ancestor Hunt > Family Bible Records> Wheatley Family Bible


FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY


WHEATLEY Family Bible     *Wheatley Message Boards

                                                    *WHEATLEY Family Name Search

                                                    *Wheatley Surname Genealogy Forum

 

See the actual images from this Bible!

 

Surnames in this Bible: BOONE, DAIMWOOD, FRANKS, PAGE, WHEATLEY, WHEELER.

 

BIRTHS

Jacob D. WHEATLEY was Born March the 16th 1841.  First Born.

 

Sarah Elizabeth WHEATLEY was Born November the 18th 1846.

 

Pierce L. WHEATLEY was Born October the 2nd 1848.

 

Jacob D. first born

 

L C D WHEATLEY was born April the 22 in the year of 1862.

 

Collintine Page  - Dec. 11, 1889 - son of Sarah E. Wheatley.

 

Vivian Kaye WHEATLEY June 10, 1912.

 

MARRIAGES

James C. WHEATLEY

and

Lucrecy M. DAIMWOOD was Maryed the 8th of November in the year 1838 in the State of Tennessee & County of Maury by Esq. WHEATLEY.

 

Jacob D. WHEATLEY

and

Mary H. WHEATLEY was Maryed the 15 of January in the year 1861.

 

Sarah Elizabeth WHEATLEY Married L. L. PAGE in 1885.

 

Callentine PAGE (son of the above) married Rufa E. ADAIR on April 25, 1909.

 

Vivian PAGE (daughter of the above) married H. G. WHEELER on June 9, 1935,  (Fourt Children born to the above couple.)

 

DEATHS

Jacob D. WHEATLEY died January the 6 in the year of 1864.

 

Luis Carle D. WHEATLEY departed this life Feb. the 16 1869.

 

Lucile PAGE died in May 1889.

 

L. L. PAGE died April 1916.

 

Mrs. Sarah Elizabeth PAGE died April 22nd 1936.  Age 89 yrs, 5 mo.

 

Stokes L. PAGE died Sept 5th 1949  age 62 yrs 10 mo (son of S. E. WHEATLEY PAGE.

 

Collintine PAGE (son of Sarah E. WHEATLEY PAGE) died July 18, 1977. (Born Dec 11, 1889.)

 

Vivian PAGE (WHEELER) Born June 10, 1912 - Died February 20, 1982 - Beloved Mother of 4 children.  Daughter of Collintine PAGE.

 

NEXT PAGE

Pierce Stokes WHEATLEY Married Sara CRISP

was the father of (shows arrow pointing down to James C. WHEATLEY below.)

PARENTS' RECORD

FATHER.  James C. WHEATLEY was Born August the 6th 1816

(editors note: the following was added at a later date in blue ink,)

was born Columbia, ??

Settled in Tennessee.  Came to Texas about 1870.  Owned land in Ellis County, near Waxahachie.  Both are buried in Waxahachie City Cemetery.

 

MOTHER. Lucrecy M. WHEATLEY was Born November the 12th 1817.

(editors note: the following was added at a later date in blue ink,)

Maiden name: Lucrecy DAIMWOOD of Guntersville, Alabama.  Was related to Daniel BOONE through Elizabeth FRANKS, her mother.  She was either a daughter or niece of Daniel BOONE the great American pioneer.


Footnotes: This family Bible contains pages for marriage records, death records and birth records. 

They have been scanned and the images may be viewed at:

Wheatley Marriage Records - Image#1

Wheatley Birth Records Image #2

Wheatley Death Records - Image #3

Wheatley Parents Record - Image #4

This Bible was submitted by Anna and is in the possession of her mother.

 

The following census records for this family were easy to locate quickly using the Census Records at Ancestry.com ,

 

1850 United States Federal Census Records show:

Western Division, Chickasaw County, Mississippi, page 367.

James C. WHEATLEY, age 34, farmer, born TN.

Lucretia WHEATLEY, age 32, born TN.

Jacob D. WHEATLEY, age 9, born MS.

Sarah E. WHEATLEY, age 3, born MS.

Pierce S. WHEATLEY, age 1, born MS.

 

* Try Ancestry.com's Census Images for FREE!  

 


Bible Records Menu

Bible Tidbits of Genealogy Data

Cherokee County, AL Bibles

Master Index of all Surnames

Family Bibles of Famous Folks

Bible Find-a-Home

Bible Records HOME


 

 

Genealogy Search Engines & Contents

Surname Search Portal

Mormon Church Records (LDS)

Ellis Island Passenger Search

More Ship Passenger Lists

Census Records Search

Vital Records Search

Obituary Search & Newspapers

Obituary Indexes & Search Engines

Historic Newspapers Online

Today's Famous People Obits

Genealogy of Famous Folks

Social Security Death Index

State Genealogy Records

UK Genealogy Search Engines

US Genealogy Search Engines

Family Coat of Arms

Marriage Records

RootsWeb Search Engines

Prison Inmate Records Search

Genealogical Prison Records

Sex Offender Search

Most Wanted Criminals and Fugitives

National Phone Directory Search

Family Historian News

Genealogy Links

Ancestor Hunt Home Image


Helpful Information

Finds in the Family Bible

Bible Quick Tips


Bible Records Databases Ancestry

Missouri Bible Records, Vol. 1

New York Family Bible Records, 1581-1917

Tennessee Marriage and Bible Records


More Surname Searches

Genealogy Message Boards

Local Surname Genealogy Pages

RootsWeb Surname Database

Search Billions of Names at Ancestry.com

Search Genealogy.com

Search World Family Tree

Surname Community Search

Surname Message Boards

Surname Search Portal 

 


 

DNA

Bible Tidbits Pages:  

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47

*Cherokee County, Alabama Bible Records 

*Master Index of all Surnames in Bible records at this site

*I will pay you for legible scanned images of Bible records.

 

*Family Bible Records HOME

*Free Genealogy

 

Ancestor Hunt Home Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All rights reserved. Copyright protected.  

May not be reproduced or published without permission. 

( 2002 - 2016 Ancestor Hunt Free Genealogy )

Contact Webmaster

 

 

 

AncestorHunt.com is dedicated to helping you in your genealogy research by providing genealogy resources, free genealogy records, genealogy tips and clues to help you learn how to find your ancestors and fill in the gaps of your family tree.